MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL
- 57-55-6
Documents
Description
MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL is one of the most widely used solvents in perfumery and cosmetics. Practically odorless, it is used as a diluent, humectant, and co-solvent in perfumed and cosmetic formulations. Its good miscibility with water and alcohols, low toxicity, and excellent skin tolerance make it an essential formulation additive. It is also used as a plasticizing and moisturizing agent in certain formulations. Unlike dipropylene glycol, which evaporates very slowly, MPG has slight volatility, making it a more versatile formulation solvent for various applications.
CAS: 57-55-6
Technical Information
Identification
Technical
Information
Chemical
properties
Storage
- 57-55-6